Wild Fern Herbal Soaps Logo
Ingredients
View CartHelp Log In
 

 

Home
 About Wild Fern
Product Catalog
About Our Soap
Trade Show Schedule
Retail Outlets
Ordering Information
Contact Wild Fern

 

Ingredients

The Carrier Oils, Essential Oils, and other botanicals used in our soaps are pure and unadulterated.  We believe the quality of a finished product is no greater than the quality of its parts, so we make sure that each and every ingredient is the finest nature has to offer.

Carrier OilsEssential OilsOther Botanicals

Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils are the vegetable oils and butters that act as the base of the soap.  In correct combinations they are absorbed by the skin, providing a rejuvenating, healing and softening effect.  Wild Fern uses the following carrier oils:

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.  Jojoba closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil, sebum, which is secreted by human skin.  It is used to soften and moisturize dry and mature skin, helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis.  This oil also helps to control acne and oily skin and scalp, and is an antioxidant.  Jojoba is a wonderful humectant (attracts moisture to the skin and retains it), and is absorbed readily by all skin types.

Canola Oil, This medium light, odorless oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals.  Easily absorbed into the skin and high in gamma linoleic acid, it is recommended for all skin types.  It is very stable, long lasting oil.

Olive Oil, from Olea europea, is a very effective moisturizer because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin (it is a humectant) and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.  It does not block the natural functions of the skin.

Wheat Germ Oil is derived from the wheat plant Triticum vulgare.  This nourishing oil is used to treat eczema and psoriasis.  It is also known to help prevent or reduce scarring.  Wheat Germ oil is high in the antioxidant vitamin E.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annus) is very readily absorbed by the skin, and contains vitamins E, A, B, and D, and is therefore used often in skin therapy products.

Castor Oil (Palm Christi oil) is derived from Ricinus communis, the castor bean.  Like jojoba and olive oils, castor oil is a humectant, drawing and retaining moisture to the skin.  It is used as a scalp conditioner and makes a wonderful lather.

Cocoa Butter, Theobroma cacao, is derived from the same bean as are chocolate and cocoa.  This butter is pressed from cocoa beans as a byproduct of the making of chocolate.  Cocoa butter is a humectant (lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin).

Coconut Oil is derived from Copra, which is dried coconut meat.  This oil’s contributions to our soap are threefold: it is moisturizing, it makes for a hard bar of soap and it also gives us a wonderful, creamy lather.

Palm Kernel Oil, obtained from the fruit of the African Oil Palm tree, Elaeis guineesis, makes for a very white, very hard soap that lathers beautifully in all types of water.

Almond Oil (Amygdalus communis) is also known as “sweet almond” oil.  This oil has effective skin-softening properties and offers relief for itchy and inflamed skin.

Soy Oil is derived from soya beans, Soybean Oil is a emollient, solvent and moisturizer. This oil contributes to stable lather and conditioning.

Essential Oils

Essential Oils are plant extracts, usually obtained by distillation.  Large amounts of plant matter are required to produce minute quantities of oil, which accounts for their considerable price.  These are the oils used in aromatherapy, and are completely natural substances.  Some of the properties of the oils we use are listed below.

Lime has a sharp, bittersweet aroma.  It acts as a restorative, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant and insecticide.  Stimulating in cases of depression and anxiety, also eases coughs and chest congestion.  Often used to combat oily skin and acne and is used in the treatment of cuts, boils, varicose veins, warts and brittle nails.

Lemon has a fresh, sharp aroma.  It is antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, antifungal, emollient and insecticidal, and is a tonic to the circulatory system.  Has been known to relieve headaches and soothe insect bites and stings, is often used for skin and hair care, including psoriasis, and is both an antidepressant and a sedative.  A natural deodorant.

Grapefruit has a sweet, sharp, citrusey aroma.  It is antidepressant, antiseptic, disinfectant and may also have an effect on fluid retention.  This oil also has been known to relieve migraine and premenstrual tension, and is an aid in the treatment of acne.  Grapefruit also promotes hair growth.

Orange has a zesty, refreshing citrus fragrance.  It is antidepressant, antiseptic, sedative and disinfectant.  Used in treating eczema and dermatitis and as a general body tonic.  Works to combat wrinkles.

Tangerine is sweet and tangy.  It is antiseptic, sedative and can soothe tired and aching limbs.  It is used in the treatment of oily skin and acne, also eases insomnia and nervous tension.

Tea Tree (Ti-Tree) essential oil has a fresh aroma, somewhat sanitary and pungent.  It is antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, fungicidal, insecticidal and sudorific.  It is refreshing and revitalizing, and is helpful in treatment of dry skin, acne and dandruff.  It is used in the treatment of skin sores, rashes, blisters, and burns, soothes insect bites and is a natural insect repellent.

Peppermint and Spearmint are listed together because their properties are similar.  Spearmint is slightly sweeter.  Some of the functions of these oils include effectiveness as stimulants, antidepressants and stress relievers and usefulness in treating headaches.  These oils are also useful in treatment of acne and dermatitis.

Rosemary has a refreshing, herbal fragrance.  It is analgesic, antidepressant, antiheumatic, antiseptic and astringent. It is often used for skin care, helping to combat acne, dermatitis and eczema, is useful for hair care and is a treatment for headaches.  Encourages hair growth and is a natural insect repellent. Should be avoided during pregnancy.

Palmarosa has a floral, slightly dry fragrance with a hint of rose.  It is antiviral, bactericidal, antiseptic, and febrifugal, and aids in the treatment of acne, eczema and aging skin.  Also a stress reliever.

Patchouli has a strong, earthy fragrance that’s also sweet and spicy.  It is antidepressant, relieves stress, is antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, fungicidal, insecticidal, acts as a natural deodorant, tissue regenerator, is a treatment for dandruff and acne, and heals rough, cracked, wrinkled skin.  It is anti-inflammatory, aids in treatment of eczema and dermatitis and is a natural insect repellent.

Lemongrass possesses a sweet and lemony aroma and is said to stimulate the mind and lift the spirit. It acts as an antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, astringent, insecticide and fungicide.  Helps acne and is a natural deodorant and insect repellent.

Lavender is analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, decongestant, deodorant, fungicide and sedative.  It also promotes the growth of new skin cells, has a healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff and scarring.  It is a natural deodorant.

Fir Needle has a clear, balsamic and refreshing aroma.  It is antiseptic, sedative and expectorant.

Geranium possesses a sweet, heavy aroma, somewhat like a rose.  The oil is known for its calming, antidepressant properties.  It is also analgesic, antiseptic and insecticidal. Used to combat acne, dermatitis, eczema, mature skin. A natural mosquito repellent.

Clary Sage has a heavy, herbal, nutty fragrance.  This relaxing, warming oil is an antidepressant and eases nervous tension. Used to combat acne, boils, dandruff, hair loss, inflammation, skin wrinkles. Should be avoided during pregnancy.

Cedarwood’s aroma is woody and sweet.  It works to calm nervous tension and functions as an expectorant.  It is very cleansing and is effective against acne and scalp disorders, eczema, dermatitis, fungal infections, hair loss.  Should be avoided during pregnancy.

Eucalyptus, with its camphorous, woody undertones, cools emotions and aids concentration.  Some of its other functions include: decongestant, insecticide, fungicide, analgesic, antirheumatic and, antiseptic. Used to combat dandruff and to heal wounds and is a natural insect repellent.

Other Botanicals

Wholesome Rolled Oats contain Vitamin E, are gently abrasive to remove old skin cells, and draw impurities out through the skin to thoroughly cleanse and soothe irritation.

Goat’s Milk, Coconut Milk and Buttermilk make very protein-rich soaps that are especially beneficial (soothing and softening) to sensitive skins.  These contain Vitamin A, B Vitamins, pantothenic acid, folic acid, Vitamins C and D, as well as many minerals.  Milk soaps are even creamier, richer and are especially gentle.

Calendula Infusion is made by steeping calendula petals in warm oil (we use olive oil).  The healing oils contained in the flower petals are drawn from the flower into the olive oil, and the resulting infused oil is then used in our products.  Calendula oil is extremely healing and soothing to the skin.  It is often used to treat eczema.

Aloe Vera Gel is extracted from the leaf of the aloe vera cactus.  This is a very healing gel that is effective against dry and chapped skin, eczema and burns.

Shea Butter comes from the Shea tree which is native to Africa – The Shea fruit, called a nut, contains a seed much like an avocado, from which is extracted shea butter, which has multiple uses.   Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy.  They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin.  They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines.  Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator.  It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin.

We use many other organically grown herbs in our products.  They are too numerous to explain in detail in these pages, but we’d be most happy to provide you with any desired information.  Simply contact us and you’ll receive a prompt reply!

   
 

© 2003-2017 Wild Fern Herbal Soaps  |  Call Us At (218) 464-2502  |  Website by Set Sail Media